Consignly Privacy Policy 

Consignly are committed to your privacy.

This policy provides transparency over how we collect and use data, disclose and protect your personal information.

Our team takes your information privacy very seriously, and we are committed to being honest and transparent.

We follow the guidelines of the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 and other laws and codes of conduct where applicable.

We comply with the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) if we are conducting business with individuals living in the European Union. Please contact us via our contact page should you have any questions about this.

 

Information We Collect

Frequently Asked Questions

Account information


When you contact us or become a customer we will collect personal information from you such as your name, phone number, email address and demographic information or other personal information.




Payment Information


We may collect financial information such as your bank account details or credit card information when you make payments to us. Note we do not store Credit Card numbers directly. We may collect transaction information including the date/time and amounts charged as well as other transaction details depending on your settings and the plans you choose to use. We may also collect financial information relating to your financial history with us.




Communication Information


When you communicate with us for any reason we may collect information about your communication and any other information you provide. This may include the type and date/time of the communication, the IP address and browser and other technical details of the communication as well as the content of the communication.




Location Information


When using our website we may collect information about your location and the IP address of your device.




Use of Cookies


We may use cookies, pixels and other similar technologies to collect and store information about you when you use our services and this collection may occur across devices. Cookies may be “session” cookies (which temporarily store information and expire when you close your browser) or “persistent” cookies (e.g. to retain some of your settings on a device).




Analytical Data


We may collect analytical information when you use our services or when you visit our website. This may happen even if you are not a customer. We may use third-party systems to help us collect this information. We may also collect analytical information from third parties such as Google Analytics, Google AdWords and other similar systems. We may collect details about the way you use our website, the IP address of your device, the date and time, information about the software and device you are using, the pages or links you have viewed, services you’ve viewed or engaged with before or after using our service and other information.




Other Information


Sometimes you may provide us information through email, using internal messaging via our website, when you provide feedback or a support request, when you use a search function or when you respond to surveys that we may conduct. We also track many of the actions you take on our website so that we can improve our service to you.





How We Use the Information We Collect

Frequently Asked Questions

General


We collect information from you so we can use the information to help us improve our service to you. An example is that we may look at patterns of how our users interact with our website to help ascertain where to direct our resources. We may also use your information to help us improve your experience with our website, to help you with a support request that you may make and also to improve results to searches you may make on our website.




Contacting You


We may use your information to contact you. We may also contact you from time to time to invite you to participate in surveys designed to help us improve our services. We may use your information to send you promotional messages, marketing, advertising, and other information. This may include display advertising, electronic direct mail or social media advertising.




To Prevent Fraudulent Activity


We may use your information to help us detect and prevent fraudulent activity, security incidents, and other harmful activity. If we believe you have used someone else’s details without their permission or knowledge, we may disclose your personal information to that person or other relevant authority.




To Comply With the Law


We will use the information to ensure we comply with the law, including disclosures required under the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.





Who Do We Disclose Your Information To?

Frequently Asked Questions

General


We may need to disclose your personal information to others to provide you with our services, to improve our services or to uphold the law or our terms. We may disclose your personal information to courts, law enforcement or government agencies, or third parties, to the extent we believe that disclosure is either appropriate or permitted by the Privacy Act. We may disclose some of your personal information to third parties for collecting money you owe us and making such disclosures as are necessary for this purpose.




Business Restructuring


If we decide to restructure our business such as entering into any merger, acquisition, reorganisation, insolvency or bankruptcy event, then we may sell, transfer or share some or all of our assets. In this event, your personal information may become subject to a different privacy policy. We will always notify you before this happens.





How Do We Store Your Information?

Frequently Asked Questions

General


We collect information from you so we can use the information to help us improve our service to you. An example is that we may look at patterns of how our users interact with our website to help ascertain where to direct our resources. We may also use your information to help us improve your experience with our website, to help you with a support request that you may make and also to improve results to searches you may make on our website.




Contacting You


We may use your information to contact you. We may also contact you from time to time to invite you to participate in surveys designed to help us improve our services. We may use your information to send you promotional messages, marketing, advertising, and other information. This may include display advertising, electronic direct mail or social media advertising.




To Prevent Fraudulent Activity


We may use your information to help us detect and prevent fraudulent activity, security incidents, and other harmful activity. If we believe you have used someone else’s details without their permission or knowledge, we may disclose your personal information to that person or other relevant authority.




To Comply With the Law


We will use the information to ensure we comply with the law, including disclosures required under the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.





If you have any questions about our privacy policy please get in touch with us.

Contact Us

www.consignlyhq.com
+64 3 966 9361
156-158 Gloucester Street
Christchurch Central
8011
New Zealand
info@consignlyhq.com

Last Updated: June 2021